Sélectionner une page

Privacy Policy

1. General information and principles of data processing

We are pleased that you visit our website https://labfinder.ch/.

The protection of your privacy and the protection of your personal data, the so-called personal data, when using our website is an important concern for us.

Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG) state that every person has a right to protection of his or her own privacy and may demand protection against misuse of personal data. This concern is very important to us and is strictly observed.

All data processing operations are carried out in accordance with Swiss data protection regulations. Insofar as the GDPR is applicable and relevant, the further explanation of the lawfulness of the data processing is carried out in accordance with the following provisions! Please do not hesitate to contact us if there are any uncertainties regarding data processing operations.

According to Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR, personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your first and last name, your address, your telephone number, your e-mail address, but also your IP address.

Data which cannot be linked to your person, such as through anonymization, is not personal data. Processing (e.g., collection, storage, readout, retrieval, use, transmission, deletion or destruction) in accordance with Art. 4 No. 2 of the GDPR always requires a legal basis or your consent. Processed personal data must be deleted as soon as the purpose of the processing has been achieved and there is no longer any legally prescribed obligation to retain data.

Here you will find information on how we handle your personal data when you visit our website. In order to provide the functions and services of our website it is necessary for us to collect personal data about you.

We also explain the type and scope of the respective data processing, the purpose and the corresponding legal basis and the respective storage period.

This privacy policy applies only to this website. It does not apply to other websites to which we merely refer by hyperlink. We cannot assume any responsibility for the confidential handling of your personal data on these third-party websites, as we have no influence on whether these companies comply with the data protection regulations. You can find out more about how these companies handle your personal data directly on these websites.

Below you will find the contact details of the responsible office.

 

2. Responsible authority

Responsible for the processing of personal data on this website is (see imprint):

LabFinder GmbH

André Lauper

Heiligholzstrasse 77

CH-4142 Münchenstein

E-Mail: info@labfinder.ch

3. Use of the website/ server log files

a) The nature and extent of the data processing

If you use this website without transmitting data to us in any other way (e.g., by registering or using the contact form), we collect technically necessary data via server log files, which are automatically transmitted to our server, including

▪   IP address

▪   Data and time of the request

▪   Name and URL of the retrieved file

▪   Website from which the access takes place (Referrer URL)

▪   Access status/HTTP-status code

▪   Browser type

▪   Language and version of the browser software

▪   Operating system

 

b) Purpose and legal basis

This processing is technically necessary to display our website. We also use the data to ensure the security and stability of our website.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The processing of the aforementioned data is necessary for the provision of a website and thus serves to protect a legitimate interest of our company.

 

c) Storage period

As soon as the personal data is no longer required to display the website, it will be deleted. The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility for the user to object to this aspect. A further storage can take place in individual cases, if this is legally required

 

4. Use of Cookies

a) The nature and extent of the data processing

We use cookies. Cookies are small files that are sent by us to the browser of your terminal device when you visit our website and stored there.

Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of technically necessary cookies. Other cookies, on the other hand, enable us to perform various analyses. For example, some cookies can recognize the browser you are using when you visit our website again and transmit various information to us. We use cookies to facilitate and improve the use of our website. For example, cookies enable us to make our website more user-friendly and effective for you, for example by tracking your use of our website and determining your preferred settings (e.g. country and language settings). If third parties process information via cookies, they collect the information directly via your browser. However, cookies do not cause any damage to your end device. They cannot execute programs and cannot contain viruses. Various types of cookies are used on our website, the type and function of which are explained below.

Temporary cookies/Session cookies

Our website uses so-called temporary cookies or session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Through this type of cookies, it is possible to record your session ID. This allows various requests from your browser to be assigned to a common session and makes it possible to recognize your terminal device during subsequent visits to the website.

Permanent cookies

So-called permanent cookies are used on our website. Permanent cookies are cookies that are stored in your browser over a longer period of time and can transmit information. The respective storage period varies depending on the cookie. You can delete permanent cookies independently via your browser settings

Third party cookies

We use analytical cookies to monitor anonymous user behavior on our website.

We also use advertising cookies. These cookies allow us to track user behavior for advertising and targeted marketing purposes.

Social media cookies allow us to connect to your social networks and share content from our website within your networks.

Configuration of the browser settings

Most web browsers are preset to automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that it only accepts certain cookies or none at all. We would like to point out, however, that you may then no longer be able to use all the functions of our website.

You can also use your browser settings to delete cookies already stored in your browser. Furthermore, it is possible to set your browser to notify you before cookies are stored. Since the various browsers may differ in their respective functions, we ask you to use the respective help menu of your browser for the corresponding configuration options.

Disabling the use of cookies may require a permanent cookie to be stored on your computer. If you delete this cookie afterwards, you will have to deactivate it again.

b) Legal basis

Because of the purposes described, the legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Only those cookies that are technically absolutely necessary to enable you to use the website can be based on this.

If you have given us your consent to the use of cookies based on a notice (“cookie banner”) provided by us on the website, the legal basis is additionally Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. This is necessary for cookies that enable us to analyze your usage behavior and to place appropriate advertising.

c) Storage period

As soon as the data transmitted to us via cookies is no longer required for the purposes described above, this information is deleted. Further storage may be carried out in individual cases if this is required by law.

 

5. Data collection for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and for the fulfilment of the contract

a) The nature and extent of the data processing

In the pre-contractual area and upon conclusion of the contract, we collect personal data about you. On the one hand, as part of the pre-contractual measures in which no contract is yet concluded with the customers, during registration under https://labfinder.ch/de/user-registration/:

  • First and last name
  • Company name
  • A freely selectable username and a corresponding password
  • e-mail address
  • Voluntary: telephone number

On the other hand, it is possible to make a request. The following data will be collected:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Voluntary: Company
  • Voluntary: telephone number
  • Voluntary: a document to be uploaded with personal data
  • The content of the request sent to the provider

Interested companies that are to be listed on the provider’s website then provide the provider with the following data:

  • Contact details of the company such as address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, website or store, company logo.
  • Description of the company
b) Purpose and legal basis

We collect and process this data exclusively for the purpose of executing the contract or fulfilling pre-contractual obligations.

The registration is necessary for the performance of the services of the provider.

The data collected as part of the request is necessary for this customer request to be processed. In this case, the provider can then contact the customer directly and process the request.

Without the information of the company that would like to present itself on the website of the provider, the provider cannot make this possible.

The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. If you have also given your consent, the additional legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (voluntary information).

c) Storage period

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their processing.

In addition, there may be statutory retention obligations, for example, commercial or tax retention obligations. Insofar as such obligations to retain data exist, we will block or delete your data at the end of these retention obligations.

 

6. Data transmission

We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

a) You have given the express consent to do so under Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR

b) This is permitted by law and, pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, is necessary for the performance of a contractual relationship with you or the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

c) According to Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR, there is a legal obligation for the disclosure.

d) We are legally obliged to transfer data to state authorities, e.g., tax authorities, social security institutions, health insurance companies, supervisory authorities and law enforcement agencies.

e) The transfer of data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR is necessary to safeguard legitimate company interests and to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

f) In accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, we use external service providers, so-called contract processors, who are obliged to handle your data with care.

We may use such service providers in the following areas:

IT, logistics, telecommunications, newsletter dispatch, invoicing

 

7. Tracking, analysis and other tools

Google Fonts: Fonts; Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent Company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;

This website uses fonts from Google (Google Web Fonts). This is a service of Google Inc. The integration of these web fonts takes place through a server call, whereby this is usually a Google server in the USA. The website visited is determined to the server so that the font can be made available. In the process, the IP address of your browser is stored by Google for the purpose of displaying the font. Detailed information on data processing by Google can be found in their privacy policy.

We use Google Web Fonts to present the website to you in a neat and legible manner. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a neat and legible display variant of our offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Website: https://fonts.google.com/

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Opt-out option: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For the setting for the purpose of advertising, see: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

Google Maps: Navigation and map service; Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;

This navigation and map service serves the appropriate presentation of the listed companies on the website of the provider. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Website: https://www.google.de/maps

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Opt-out option: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For the setting for the purpose of advertising, see: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

Google Analytics: Analysis tool; Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;

With the help of Google Analytics, it is possible for the provider to track the behavior of users on the website and, based on this, to revise and adapt its own presentation of the offers. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Website: https://analytics.google.com/

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Right of Appeal (Opt-Out): https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For the setting for advertising, see: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

Google Ads: Advertising tool; Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;

Google Ads is used by the provider for user-oriented advertising. Based on user behavior, the user will – if the necessary conditions are met – see advertising from the provider in the context of Internet use. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Website: https://ads.google.com

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Right of Appeal (Opt-Out): https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For the setting for advertising, see: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

YouTube: Video portal; YouTube LLC, Subsidiary company of Google LLC; Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;

The video platform YouTube is used by the provider to present the offered works and other services of the provider in user-friendly video form. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Website: https://www.youtube.com

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Option to object (opt-out): https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For the setting for the purpose of advertising, see: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

Social-Media-Tools

 

Twitter: Social Network; Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA;

Website: https://twitter.com

Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO

 

Facebook: Social Network; Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland, Parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA;

Website: https://www.facebook.com

Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC

Right of Appeal: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

 

Instagram: Social network; Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA;

Website: https://www.instagram.com

Privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy

 

LinkedIn: Social network; LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland

Website: https://www.linkedin.com

Privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

These listed (social media) platforms serve the appropriate and user-friendly online presentation of the company. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

 

8. Rights of data subjects

Since we collect and process data from you, you have certain rights as a data subject of a data processing:

  • The right to information from us. Should you exercise this right, we will inform you which of your personal data we have processed.
  • Right to correction or deletion
  • Right to limit processing
  • Right to object to the processing
  • Right to data transferability
  • Right to withdraw your consent
  • Right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • Right to object to the processing
  • 21 GDPR allows you to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR.

 

  • Your right of revocation

You can revoke your consent to process your personal data at any time with effect for the future.

You can declare the revocation by e-mail to info@labfinder.ch or by sending a message to the contact details listed at the beginning of this document.

 

02.03.2021